Today we had the first really long tour. It went from Page via Cedar Breaks National Monument to Salt Lake City - about 410 miles.
From Page we were driving along Lake Powell for a whole while, passing red and white sandstone.
Then the road went upwards again, across meadows, passed woods, until we were reaching Cedar Breaks. That's just a small park, but offers breathtaking vistas and impressions. Similar to Bryce Canyon one can find 'drip castles' from sandstone, but the diversity of colors is even more distinctive here. There are a lot of white, yellow, red and pink tones, again and again covered by small ferns and flowers. The air was thin, but this isn't astonishing at about 10.000 feet. Unfortunately the first short hike at the Visitor Center was closed due to an upcoming thunderstorm.
Shortly after the park exit we approached freeway I-15 which we followed up till Salt Lake City. Ronny was really happy that he could go by 80 miles per hour here and there.
The motel was found quickly, and for a quick jump into the pool there was still sufficient time.
Dinner we had at Denny's again (on demand of Jen), and then we had a relaxing evening.